Organic rosehip oil (rosehip seed oil) 50 ml
FOOD quality - please pay attention to the price comparison
native, cold-pressed, excellent quality, 100% natural without additives
Food, internally and externally applicable
IMPORTANT: Always apply oils to damp skin - when the oil on the skin comes into contact with the remaining water, it creates a so-called oil-water emulsion, the two substances combine and can better penetrate the skin
Please note: There is also wild rose oil as a mixed oil, blended with other oils and with a scent of rose is attributed - this type of wild rose oil is a cosmetic oil and not usable as food. Our real pure wild rose oil is almost odorless, because it is pressed from the cores of the rosehip and thus does not have a scent of rose.
If you want more, please send us a message.
- - - - - - - - - - - - -
An oil that you can see the native cold-pressed quality - it is reddish. Wild rose oil is very rich due to its high content of unsaturated fatty acids and is excellently suitable for dry skin. The skin-friendly, reddish oil removes loose dander and smoothes the skin, has cell renewal.
Wild rose oil or rosehip seed oil is derived from the fruit of the wild rose species.
Wild rose oil is extremely rich in the polyunsaturated fatty acids linoleic acid and linolenic acid. These fatty acids act as antioxidants. In this way, they can prevent skin damage caused by reactive oxygen species and thus also skin aging. In addition, the native wild rose oil is characterized by a high vitamin A content.
Due to its fatty acid composition, rosehip oil supports skin regeneration. It absorbs well into the skin and supports the skin's own lipids in their tasks, such as building the skin barrier in the uppermost skin layer. It is thus ideal for the treatment of dry and flaky skin. But also against pigment spots and scars the wild rose oil has an effect. The contained vitamin A stimulates cell renewal, stimulates collagen synthesis and has a regenerating effect. The rosehip oil is therefore rightly considered to be an excellent care oil for dry and mature skin.
The taste of wild rose oil can also convince, although it is still poorly known in the kitchen.